Poems by the 2016 University & College Poetry Prize Winners

Posted on

Sep 07 2016

We’re pleased to publish poems by the 2016 University & College Poetry Prize winners. Established in 1955, the University and College Poetry Prize program began with ten schools. Today, the Academy of American Poets sponsors over two hundred annual poetry prizes at colleges and universities across the U.S. Many of America's most esteemed poets won their first recognition through the University and College Poetry Prize program, including Louise Glück, Sylvia Plath, Mark Strand, and Charles Wright.

read more

Paulina Adams, “my coat”
University of Michigan (undergraduate) 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Mike Alberti, “Elegy (Robe)”
University of Minnesota 
James Wright Prize in Poetry

Emily Alexander, "Night, Night"
University of Idaho
Academy of American Poets Prize

Kristy Alinoski, “Punctuation”
Keystone College 
Edward M. Cameron IV Poetry Prize

Sophia Apodaca, "Coming Out to My Mother”
California State University, Northridge 
George Dillon Memorial Award

Jose Araguz, “Blade”
University of Cincinnati (graduate)
Academy of American Poets Prize

Tamar Ashdot, “Social Media Has Not Adjusted to Your Mortality”
SUNY Binghamton 
Prize Name: Academy of American Poets Prize

Sanah Athar, "Citizen, speaks English"
Drew University
Academy of American Poets Prize

Arielle Ballard, “Indigofera”
Brandeis University 
The Ramon Feliciano Poetry Prize

Taneum Bambrick, "Reservoir (V.)"
University of Arizona 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Clara Barnhart, “We Were Always the Good”
SUNY Binghamton 
Prize Name: Academy of American Poets Prize

Justin Beaudrot, "Last Night"
Georgetown University 
Ora Mary Phelam Poetry Prize

Erin Bertram, “Documentary Studies”
University of Nebraska, Lincoln 
Wilbur Gaffney Poetry Prize

Maria Victoria Biancardi, “Night Sail, Flood Warnings”
Miami-Dade Community College 
Fred Shaw Poetry Prize

Bronte Billings, “Failed Renovations”
Northeast Ohio Master of Fine Arts
Prize Name: Academy of American Poets Prize

Ryan Bollenbach, "Blue"
University of Alabama 
Hill-Kohn Prize

Tara Borgilt, "Separation"
Reed College 
The Mary Barnard Academy of American Poets Prize

Katy Boyer,  "Narcissus on the Banks of the Haw"
Randolph-Macon Woman’s College 
Charles and Fanny Fay Wood Poetry Prize

Emily Bradford, “The Wasp”
University of Richmond
Academy of American Poets Prize

Courtney Brown, “on the bright white occasion of a second coming; or, in anticipation of spring”
Rice University
Academy of American Poets Prize

Victoria Bruick, “The Low End of a High Rise”
Valparaiso University 
Vivian S. Richards Memorial Prize

Max Brumberg-Kraus, “Fag Hammadi”
Beloit College 
Beloit Poetry Journal Prize

Kaydra Bui, "Unsung"
Bradley University 
Sipple Poetry Prize

Ericka Buitenhuis, “In Time”
Calvin College
Academy of American Poets Prize

Ian Burnette, “On leaving”
Kenyon College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Savanah Burns, “Starry Night”
Sam Houston State University 
The William C. Weathers Memorial Prize

Carolyn Canulette, “cadence/articulation/awake”
Tulane University 
Anselle M. Larson / Academy of American Poets Prize

Edward Jesse Capobianco, “//”
George Mason University 
The Joseph A. Lohman III Poetry Prize

Hannah Carl, “the edge of downtown near the student housing”
Brooklyn College, CUNY 
Burton A. Goldberg Poetry Prize

Malek Charchour, “Afrukhe”
Hartwick College 
Anna Sonder Prize

Joy Chee, “Everything Causes Cancer”
Tufts University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Jesse Chen, “Odyssey”
Johns Hopkins University
The Laureen Rita Schipsi Poetry Prize

Hedgie Choi, “I can't stand people who write about themselves but clearly you are not me”
Yonsei University / Underwood International College
Academy of American Poets Prize

Dan Chu, “Unexplainable Economics”
University of Houston 
Brazos Bookstore/ Academy of American Poets Prize

Robert Cipriano, “Bag O' Donuts”
Cooper Union 
Elizabeth Kray Prize

Tiana Clark, “Soil Horizon”
Vanderbilt University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Donte Collins, "what the dead know by heart"
Augsburg College 
John R. Mitchell Academy of American Poets Prize

Micah Collins-Sibley, “Southbound II”
Smith College 
Anne Bradstreet Prize

Alexandra Comeaux, "The Community Pool"
Arizona State University
Katharine C. Turner Prize

Emma Comery, “Daydream Memory
Centre College 
Paul Cantrell Poetry Prize

Hannah Conway, “Haircuts”
Loyola University of Chicago 
Dr. Frank C. Lawler Poetry Prize

Cortney Cordero, “Rubik”
Hofstra University 
Nancy P. Schnader Award

Ally Covino, “Portrait of Dotty as an Elton John Song”
University of Texas at Austin 
Andrew Julius Gutow Poetry Prize

Reilly Cox, “My Sister by the Inner Harbor”
Washington College 
The Jude and Miriam Pfister Poetry Prize

Kimberly Cunningham, “The Sins of our Fathers”
San Jose State University 
Virginia de Araujo Prize

Julian Daley, “Arabian Nights”
SUNY Oswego 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Kristina Marie Darling, “Godspeed
SUNY Buffalo
Dan Liberthson Poetry Prize

Sarah Darwiche, "little party"
Duke University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Julia Kolchinsky Dasbach, “Out of Stone”
University of Pennsylvania 
William Carlos Williams Prize

Rachel Davis, “Ontogenesis”
University of Utah 
Craig Arnold Memorial Poetry Prize

Samantha Davis, “Stag”
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 
The Anne Williams Burrus Prize in Poetry

Jonah Dorrance Dementia, “Patients at Joshua Tree”
University of San Francisco
Academy of American Poets Prize

Darnell DePriest, Jr., "Pinned Up"
Marietta College
The Stephen Schwartz Prize in Poetry

Emily Dhatt, “We Will Find It (Manifesto)
Virginia Tech
Virginia Tech/ Poetry Society of Virginia Prize

Emma Ditzel, “Benevolence, Georgia”
Loyola University Maryland 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Zachary Drees, “Closets”
University of Nebraska, MFA
Helen W. Kenefick Poetry Prize

Nate Duke, "Unlike Conquest"
University of Montana 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Alexandra Dunn, “No Country for Old Men”
Shippensburg University
Laura A. Rice Poetry Prize

Rachel Edelman, “Cascadia Recurrence Interval”
University of Washington 
Harold Taylor Prize

Anna Egeland, “951 Forest Rd.”
Wellesley College 
Nevin Prize

Maya Elliott, “Witchblood: A Fantasy”
Grinnell College 
Prize in Memory of Lorabel Richardson

Elizabeth Ensink, “The Effect of a Sestina on Field Notes”
Hope College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

William Fargason, “Aubade with Barbed Wire”
Florida State University (graduate) 
Academy of American Poets Prize

David Feinstein, “Sway”
University of Massachusetts, Amherst 
Joseph Langland Prize

Erin Fetters, “A Poem for my Grandmothers”
Muskingum College 
Beulah Brooks Brown Award in Poetry

Meghan Flaherty, “Fish Head”
New Jersey City University 
The Walter Glospie Academy of American Poets Prize

Shannon Francis, "The Wolf"
Pennsylvania State University 
Leonard Steinberg Memorial Prize

Patrick Fox, “Productivity”
Wilson College
The William and Ivy Saylor Prize

Sedey Gebreyes, “January 2016, Addis Aba', Ethiopia”
The City College of San Francisco 
The Felicia Farr Lemon Poetry Prize

Greta Ginter, “Fat Girls Don't Get Husbands”
Central Michigan University
Eric Torgersen Poetry Prize

Rachel Girty, “Unstill Life”
Northwestern University 
Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize

Tyler Goldman, “Birdsong”
University of Maryland, College Park
Prize in Memory of Anaïs Nin

Cassie Gordon, “The Future”
Elizabethtown College
The Raymond and Mausolene Stouffer Prize

Molly Gorelick, "Dog spelled backwards is God"
Dickinson College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Audrey Gradzewicz, “A Brief History of Grief”
Purdue University
The Thomas H. Scholl and Elizabeth Boyd Thompson Poetry Prize

Lindsay Granduke, “vaulting up”
Rollins College 
Arden Goettling / Academy of American Poets Prize

Jan-Henry Gray, “Maid Poem #7: HR”
Columbia College Chicago 
Eileen Lannan Poetry Prize

Michael McKee Green, "A Remit"
Portland State University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Vanessa Hamill, “Ten Women, Ten Colors”
San Francisco State University (undergraduate) 
Academy of American Poets Piri Thomas Poetry Prize

Sarah Hansen, “Detour”
University of Mary Washington
Academy of American Poets Prize

Brooke Harries, “a short list of facts”
San Francisco State University 
Harold Taylor Prize

Zachary Hatfield, "Wisdom"
University of Cincinnati (undergraduate)
Academy of American Poets Prize

Amy Lee Heinlen, “Light, Blue”
Chatham College
The Laurie Mansell Reich Poetry Prize

Ariel Francisco, “Before Snowfall”
Florida International University 
Christopher F. Kelly Award for Poetry

David Hernandez, "Vigesimal"
University of California, Berkeley 
Harold Taylor Prize

Peter Hogan, “Physics”
University of Memphis 
The Deborah L. Talbot Poetry Award

Sheila Huang, “Portrait of Fortune”
New York University
Judith Lobel Arkin Poetry Prize

Mathews Huey, "When I Say Fireworks"
Columbia University (graduate) 
Bennett Poetry Prize

T. Luke Huffman, “Bells Which Will Not Ring”
University of North Carolina at Greensboro 
Noel Callow Poetry Award

Su Hwang, “Latchkeys”
University of Minnesota 
James Wright Prize in Poetry

Emma Hyche, "Pyrite"
Auburn University 
Robert Hughes Mount Jr. Prize in Poetry

Emily Jaeger, “Palmyra's Arch of Triumph”
University of Massachusetts, Boston 
Harold Taylor Prize

Marcus Jamison, “Break”
Old Dominion University
Academy of American Poets Prize

Denise Jarrott, “Stone-cipher”
Colorado State University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Savonna Johnson, “Death of the Yucca Fruit or Cervical Cancer”
University of Miami 
Alfred Boas Poetry Prize

Atiya Jordan, “young warrior”
Wells College 
Catharine B. De Pau Poetry Prize

Nadija Kadunic, “Tomasica"
Aquinas College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Kathryn Kaelin, “synapses”
Yale University 
Sean T. Lannan Poetry Prize

Mia Kang, "Ark"
Hunter College 
Catalina Páez & Seumas MacManus Award

Dylan Karlsson, “Fruit for Vacancy”
University of California, Los Angeles
Fred and Edith Herman Memorial Prize

Stefan Karlsson, “Shards of the Nautilus Shell”
University of California, Irvine 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Natalie Kawam, “The Pulse”
Bryn Mawr College
Prize in Memory of Marie Bullock

Heather Anna Keeler, “Pool Party”
Rollins College 
Arden Goettling / Academy of American Poets Prize

Caitlin Kelly, “Only Accessible By Two Wheels”
St. Lawrence University 
James Ligon Price III Memorial Prize in Poetry

Natasha King, “he thinks I'm sleeping but I'm not”
College of William & Mary
Academy of American Poets Prize

Janna Knittel, “A History of Shaving”
University of Minnesota 
James Wright Prize in Poetry

Kayla Krut, “Female Figure”
University of Michigan (graduate) 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Noah Kucij, “The Belt”
SUNY Albany 
Phyllis Hurd Liston Poetry Prize

Joshua Kurtz, "Untitled, 1970"
Brown University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Nathaniel Lamers, “Eighteen”
Lewis & Clark College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Michael Landreth, “Abecedarian for Lion King”
University of Idaho
Academy of American Poets Prize

Ae Hee Lee, “On Not Healing the Blind”
University of Notre Dame
The Billy Maich Award

Ethan Lee, "Nina's Voice"
Lynchburg College
Miriam T. and Jude M. Pfister Poetry Prize

June Lei, “Brooklyn Museum”
Bowdoin College 
The Academy of American Poets Colette Inez Poetry Prize

Grace Li, “Spreading gooseberry (Ribes divaricatum)”
Rutgers University 
Enid Dame Memorial Poetry Prize

Rebecca Liberatore, “Night Roulette”
California Polytechnic State University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Victoria Luizzi , "Cabo Blanco"
Amherst College
Academy of American Poets Prize

Hayley Major, “gods who taste”
Piedmont College
Prize Name: Academy of American Poets Prize

Hannah Malik, “Bathtub”
Westminster College
Anne Newman Sutton Weeks Prize

Ashley Mallick, “I knew my mother was god when I was five”
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale (undergraduate)
Academy of American Poets Prize

Avery Malone, "Leaving"
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
The Colleen M. Brown Prize

Louis Maraj, “Monkey on Down”
Ohio State University 
Prize Name: Arthur Rense Prize

Marie Marandola, “Poet Groupie”
Sarah Lawrence College (graduate)
The John B. Santoianni Award for Excellence in Poetry

Claire Martin, “Lakehouse”
Creighton University 
Oscar M. Macelliao Poetry Prize

Gwendolyn Mauroner, “Sweet”
Oregon State University 
Weaver Undergraduate Poetry Award

Charlotte McCash, “Stop and Rest”
Messiah College
Carrie A. Guhl Poetry Prize

Ali McClain, “Kinsman”
Cleveland State University 
Alberta Turner Poetry Prize

Layne McClure, “Gasoline Night”
Harrisburg Area Community College 
Dale T. Guhl Memorial Prize

Grace McGovern, “Roadkill”
Illinois Wesleyan University 
Arthur W. Hinners & Louise Hinners Sipfle Prize

Kourtnie McKenzie, “The Way Her Mother Left”
California State University, Fresno (graduate) 
Ernesto Trejo Memorial Prize

Rita Mezic, “Riptide”
SUNY Farmingdale
Raynor Wallace Poetry Award

Francesca Miller, “Pomology”
Shimer College 
Ruth Cooley Poetry Prize

Jacob Minasian, “Wine Country”
Saint Mary’s College of California 
Russell & Yvonne Lannan Poetry Prize

Jessica Morey-Collins, "Your Title Could Be Doing A lot More"
University of New Orleans 
Andrea Saunders Gereighty Poetry Award

Matt Morgenstern, “Ode to Love"
Miami University (undergraduate) 
Prize Name: Harris S. Abrahams Poetry Prize

Shane Moritz, “A Circle Gathers Around a Fallen Dope”
Georgia College & State University
Frankye Davis Mayes Prize

Dianna Moses,  “A Letter to the Old Me”
Northwest Indian College
The Betty and Norman Lockwood Poetry Prize

Juliet Mueller, “Things Don't Always Lie Where They Fall”
Pace University 
David A. Bickimer—Promise of Learnings Poetry Prize

Madeleine Murphy, "Shoo-fly"
Millersville University
Louis Darrell Sage Poetry Prize

Sade Murphy, “Entry 098&/or Monday Night Before Thanksgiving or//Venus & Mars in Libra”
Pratt Institute 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Emma Murray, “Pussy”
Oklahoma State University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Delaney Nolan, “Twin”
University of Iowa Writers’ Workshop 
Harold Taylor Prize

Daniel Nord, “Sex According to a Hoover Owner's Manual”
Rockford University
Colleen Holmbeck Poetry Prize

Megan O'Keefe, “Bunker”
Wellesley College 
Nevin Prize

Alegra Padron, “Powder-Blue Kim and Long Cat Strike a Deal Outside Gingerbread and Bird Trap”
Florida State University (undergraduate) 
John MacKay Shaw Award

Alissa Pagano, “Postcard Sestina”
Stetson University 
The Holly M. Kimball Poetry Prize

Delia Pepper, “Flight”
Franklin & Marshall College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Isaac Pickell, “Quadroon”
Miami University (graduate) 
Betty Jane Abrahams Memorial Poetry Prize

Meghann Plunkett, “Researchers Find The Father's DNA Stays in the Brains of Impregnated Women, Even Those Who Don't Carry to Term”
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale (graduate)
Academy of American Poets Prize

Katherine Pyne-Jaeger, “Prose Poem: after I Do Not Know What a Painting Does and Numbers, Patterns, Movements and Being”
California State University, Los Angeles 
Henri Coulette Memorial Award

Kathleen Radigan, “Free Chair”
Wesleyan University
Sarah Hannah Memorial Prize

Bartika Rai, “Wildflowers”
Wesleyan College 
George Warren Gignilliat, Jr. Poetry Prize

Franci Revel, “Pasture”
Bennington College
The Green Prize for Poetry

Hannah Riccardi, “When My Mother Rages”
California State University, Fresno (undergraduate) 
Larry Levis Memorial Prize

Peter Rosenberger, “Chrysalis”
Gettysburg College 
Marion Zulauf Prize

Rachel Rubino, "Lady of the Equinox"
Lafayette College 
Jean E. Corrie Poetry Prize

Christina Rueth, “The Pearls of a Company Man”
Cornell College 
Prize in Memory of Clyde and Jewell Bothwell Tull

Shakoora Sabree, "Three Spoonfuls of Brown Sugar"
Agnes Scott College 
Janef Preston Poetry Prize

Marty Saunders, "Boarding an Overnight Bus — La Paz, Bolivia"
North Carolina State University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Caroline Schmidt, “Reflection”
Emory University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Rachel Schmieder-Gropen, “On Collier's Sleeping Beauty”
Mount Holyoke College 
Gertrude Claytor Poetry Prize

Siggi Schroth, "Almost Every Single Thing I Remember from My Childhood"
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 
Ruth Llewellyn Baird Prize

Smita Sen, “Emerge”
Columbia University (undergraduate) 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Laith Sersain, “Etiological Tale”
College of Wooster 
Cora Owlett Latzer Award

Aimee Seu, "17"
Temple University 
Albert J. Caplan Prize

Robert Shapiro, “Ram's Head with Hollyhock, 1935”
University of Virginia 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Robert Sheehan, “Red Dress”
University of Delaware 
Harold Taylor Prize

Sidney Taiko Sheehan, “Rehearsal Dinner, a Room Full of Hagiharas”
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee 
Edward W. Ryan Poetry Prize

Gabriel Simon, "All the Breakfasts in November"
George Washington University 
A. E. Claeyssens, Jr. Poetry Prize

Alexa Sims, "Dream of Bohemia"
Georgia College & State University
Frankye Davis Mayes Prize

Kelsey Sipple, “Humpback Whale Tail, Greenstone”
Dartmouth College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Melanie Sirof, “If Ophelia”
Hofstra University 
Nancy P. Schnader Award

Molly Sowash, “Threnody”
Macalester College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Shelli Spotts, “Blue #1”
Brigham Young University 
Ethel Lowry Handley Poetry Prize

Sophie Strand, "First Ode"
Bard College 
The Flow Chart Foundation/Academy of American Poets Prize

Jacquelyn Sutton, "When My Daughter Didn't Come Home"
Valdosta State University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Lauren Swift, “pilgrimage”
University of California, Davis 
Celeste Turner Wright Poetry Prize

Randall Taylor, “Vermillion Bird”
Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus 
John & Agnes McCarten Memorial Award

Halie Theoharides, “Lying in the Dark for the Earthquake”
University of Massachusetts, Amherst 
Joseph Langland Prize

Tyler Tsay, “poem to the mirror”
Williams College
Bullock Poetry Prize

Emily Tu, “Litany”
Princeton University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Emperatriz Ung, “All in the Screen”
Georgetown University 
Ora Mary Phelam Poetry Prize

Shelley Valdez, “Engkanto”
Santa Clara University
Tamara Verga Poetry Prize

Meaghan Velten, “Pyro”
Bergen Community College 
The Steven W. Chung Poetry Prize

Ian Von Fange, “Facts About Peacocks”
University of Rochester 
Marion Devendorf Van Laak Poetry Prize

Chelsea Wagenaar, “The Spinning Place”
University of North Texas
Paul R. Voertman Prize

Paige Ward, "40 Year Plan"
United States Naval Academy 
Stuart Pitt Memorial Poetry Prize

Arati Warrier, “Mumbai”
University of Texas at Austin 
Andrew Julius Gutow Poetry Prize

Paige Webb, “Chapter in which an oculus opens”
Washington University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Mary Weingartener, “One of Those Days”
Central Pennsylvania College 
Geraldine G. Britcher Poetry Prize

Natalie Welch, “Cherokee Canoe”
Spring Hill College 
Reverend Andrew C. Smith, S.J., Poetry Prize

Shelley Whitaker, "Why I Get Quiet When the Cops Come"
Hollins University 
Gertrude Claytor Poetry Prize

Elaine White, “How to Lie to Your Mother"
Old Dominion University
Academy of American Poets Prize

Brennon Williams, “Credo”
Washington & Lee University 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Anna Wilson, “Trypophobia”
Indiana State University 
The Madeline DeGaetano Memorial Poetry Prize

Maria Wilson, “Fooling Around with Joe Canewell's Daughter”
Pennsylvania State Harrisburg
Staff Sergeant Robert J. Miller Prize

Brian Windschitl, “metamorphosis”
SUNY Buffalo
The Academy of American Poets Prize

Patrick Winters, “Admission File #501”
Illinois College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Stella Wong, “[i wear these for]”
Harvard University
Academy of American Poets Prize

May Woollcott, “Blood Moon”
Trinity College 
Academy of American Poets Prize

Alan Yeh, “Grandma Loves Duck”
Hamilton College 
Ralph and Doris Hansmann Poetry Prize