Join Us at AWP 2018

Posted on

Feb 20 2018
Join us at the 2018 Association of Writers and Writing Programs (AWP) Conference & Bookfair, from Thursday, March 8, through Saturday, March 10, 2018, in Tampa, Florida, where Academy Chancellors Marilyn Chin, Linda Gregerson, Brenda Hillman, Alicia Ostriker, and Khaled Mattawa, and 2017 American Poets Prize winners Piotr FlorczykPatrick Rosal, sam sax, and Jenny Xie, will be participating in panels and readings.
 
Drop by our booth (#1305) at the Tampa Convention Center for author signings with 2018 National Student Poet Annie Castillo (Thursday, 1 p.m. to 2 p.m.), Academy Chancellor Alicia Ostriker (Friday, 3 p.m. to 4 p.m.), 2017 Walt Whitman Award winner Jenny Xie (Friday, 4 p.m. to 5 p.m.).
 

THURSDAY, MARCH 8, 2018

From the Stanza to the Paragraph: Poets Who Write Prose
Jill Bialosky, Gregory Anthony Pardlo, Harriet Millan, Marilyn Chin, and Joy Harjo
Florida Salon 4, Marriott Waterside, Second Floor
12 p.m. to 1:15 p.m.

A Tribute to June Jordan
Patricia Spears Jones, Javier Zamora, Evie Shockley, Patrick Rosal, and Carey Salerno
Ballroom D, Tampa Convention Center, First Floor
12 p.m. to 1:15 p.m.

The Revival of Aphrodite’s Daughter: Rhetoric in Contemporary Poetry
Jericho Brown, Sharon Dolin, Linda Gregerson, Pablo Medina, and Ange Mlinko
Room 20 & 21, Tampa Convention Center, First Floor
12 p.m. to 1:15 p.m.

Wesleyan University Press Poetry Reading
Evie Shockley, Kazim Ali, Brenda Hillman, Sarah Blake, and Kerri Webster
Room 18 & 19, Tampa Convention Center, First Floor
3 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

Tikkun Olam: Jewish Poets on Mending the World
Robin Schaer, Joy Katz, Erika Meitner, Rosebud Ben-Oni, and sam sax
Room 14, Tampa Convention Center, First Floor
4:30 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 2018

Oy Vey es Florida: Poetry on the Jewish American Experience
Robin Becker, Melisa Cahnmann-Taylor, Alicia Ostriker, Philip Terman, and Jacqueline Osherow
Room 15, Tampa Convention Center, First Floor
10:30 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.

Slam, Veer, Hush, and Hook: On Ending Poems
David Baker, Linda Gregerson, Stanley Plumly, and Ann Townsend
Room 20 & 21, Tampa Convention Center, First Floor
10:30 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.

The Art of Politics, The Politics of Art: Writers, Gun Violence, and the Literature of Social Engagement
LeAnne Howe, Sharbari Ahmed, Richard Blanco, Dean Rader, and Brenda Hillman
Room 7, 8, & 9, Tampa Convention Center, First Floor
1:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

Negotiating Cultural Bias in Translation
Joshua Bernstein, Kyoko Yoshida, Huda Fakhreddine, Jayson Iwen, and Piotr Florczyk
Room 3 & 4, Tampa Convention Center, First Floor
4:30 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.

Oceans Among Us: Toward a Migrant Poetics
Cynthia Dewi Oka, Patrick Rosal, Hari Alluri, Christina Olivares, and Diana Garcia
Room 24, Tampa Convention Center, First Floor
4:30 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 10, 2018

Graywolf Debut Poets
Jeff Shotts, Donika Kelly, Erika L. Sánchez, Mai Der Vang, and Jenny Xie
Room 18 & 19, Tampa Convention Center, First Floor
3 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

A Reading by Mark Doty, Khaled Mattawa, and Layli Long Soldier, Sponsored by the Academy of American Poets
Jen Benka, Mark Doty, Khaled Mattawa, and Layli Long Soldier
Ballroom A & B, Tampa Convention Center, First Floor
8:30 p.m. to 10 p.m.